Home | MyGov

Accessibility
Accessibility Tools
Color Adjustment
Text Size
Navigation Adjustment
Screen Reader iconScreen Reader

Changing attitude towards differently-abled

Changing attitude towards differently-abled
Start Date :
Sep 11, 2014
Last Date :
Sep 30, 2015
00:00 AM IST (GMT +5.30 Hrs)
Submission Closed

How do you think we can further change our outlook and attitude towards the specially-abled? What efforts do we need to take in bringing them to the mainstream?

How do you think we can further change our outlook and attitude towards the specially-abled? What efforts do we need to take in bringing them to the mainstream?

Reset
Showing 2496 Submission(s)
Waseem Ahmed
Waseem Ahmed 11 years 9 months ago
Please take a step towards our nation!! Proctect the animals!!! I have been hearing A lot about cheetah that have been captured and killed!! Please do something about this modiji
B N Lal
B N Lal 11 years 9 months ago
स्कूलों में विकलांगों के प्रति दया की नहीं प्रेम की आवश्यकता है। ऐसा वातावरण वन्य जाय कि सभी वर्ग के लोग उनसे मित्रवत व्यवहार करे। साथ ही स्कूलों के सभी फार्म से जाति का कॉलम हटा दिए जांय। उंच नीच का भेद खत्म किये जांय। हम मानव बनकर यहाँ पर आये हैं तो मानव ही रहें। विकलांगों को समय समय पर प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए स्टेज पर पुरस्कृत करके उनका होसला बढ़ाया जाय। उनको प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उन्हें स्कूलों के माध्यम से साइकल दिए जाय अथवा मुफ्त में हॉस्टल की सेवा उपलब्ध करवाये जाय।
harsh vardhan
harsh vardhan 11 years 9 months ago
pm sir apko is desh k durbhagya k bare shayad na pata ho ki jo accelators,lift merto sation pa differently abled logo k liye banai gaye ha wo lo log he ise use nhi kar pata ha or baki log unhe dhakka deke agge bad jate ha kya is samaysya ka samadhan ye ho sakta ha ki alag sa dusra list or accletors bana diya jaye jisma sirf differntly abled log hi beth sake,sir ane wale dino ma asa na ho saka to problems or bad jaynge.. ma ummed karta hu ki apmere is bat pai jarror dhyan denge
Dr Mohd Momin Ansari
Dr Mohd Momin Ansari 11 years 9 months ago
Sir, Specially abled ke liye jo Govt. kar rahi hai wo unko nahi mil pata kyu k awareness nahi hai ek matra programme hai awareness ka Badhte Kadam, National Trust ka Govt. agar awareness programme ke liye ek badi unit banae aur schemes ko promote kare uske sath isko technology se jod de to direct benefit milega jan dhan yojana ka. Sath hi jo ACTs han unko implement kare review ho ke Act ke baad bi log uska mis use kar rahe hain. Please check the Acts on urgently..
R B
R B 11 years 9 months ago
a person is person no matter how small or differentlyabled it is differently abled are emotionally demoralized they need to be provided with security and stability . there should be various facilities and amenities for them in public places. there should be employment and healthcare tasks for them....
anil kumar
anil kumar 11 years 9 months ago
Dear Sir, Greetings! I have worked with differently abled people in Himachal Pradesh, through NGO. although i have a little experience with them, but i used to give them preference. We organised a lot programme for their moral boosting. Let me tell you that these people are very talented, but there is problem of inferiority complex among them,Govt. is doing good by proving different types of assistance, but sir they need more than that and financial assistance, jobs, and respect.
Geetha Narayanaswamy
Geetha Narayanaswamy 11 years 9 months ago
Acceptability needs to happen from day one. Parents to be counselled and encouraged for early intervention on diagnosis. There needs to be inclusion everywhere. Story books, movies, ads, need to show them in a more positive way and not made fun of. Schools should educate the children to show compassion and love for the differently-abled. Buddy system to be in place. Teachers should devote few minutes talking to the children which will send right signal to the other children.