Home | MyGov

Accessibility
Accessibility Tools
Color Adjustment
Text Size
Navigation Adjustment
Screen Reader iconScreen Reader

Changing attitude towards differently-abled

Changing attitude towards differently-abled
Start Date :
Sep 11, 2014
Last Date :
Sep 30, 2015
00:00 AM IST (GMT +5.30 Hrs)
Submission Closed

How do you think we can further change our outlook and attitude towards the specially-abled? What efforts do we need to take in bringing them to the mainstream?

How do you think we can further change our outlook and attitude towards the specially-abled? What efforts do we need to take in bringing them to the mainstream?

Reset
Showing 2496 Submission(s)
Rajnish Agarwal
Rajnish Agarwal 11 years 9 months ago
Hi all.. People who are differently abled are still looked upon as disabled who are uncapable of taking their own decisions and contribute towards development of this country. They are not given equal rights and opportunities to show their skills. Government too does not give them much importance. For example, people who are wheelchair bound like me are unable to use railways because of the wheelchair cannot enter the rails as there are no ramps and cannot move within trains unlike foreign soil
PIYUSH DOLKE
PIYUSH DOLKE 11 years 9 months ago
Namsate prime minister my name is name piyush prasad dolke live in amravati i request you to gov for HRD department to you gov for do search the lights and fans or new desk bunch or old desk bunch finishing for desk bunch in the classroom of the collage in india
shubham gupta
shubham gupta 11 years 9 months ago
Namste Modi ji mein aap se ye kehna chahata hui ki bharat mein rape ki counting barti jaa rhi hai ab woh yahain tak pahunch chuki hai ki har ghante 2 girls ke sath rape ya gang rape hoth hai. abhi tak sirf 2% logo ko hi saja mili hai.aur toh aur ministers ko ya unko bacho ko toh woh bhi nhi milti hai. rapists ko lal kile pe nanga krke ag laga deni chahia. plz kuch kariye bharat mein mata puji jati hai aur usi bharat maa ki beti ke sath rape kiya jata hai plz rapists ke liye sakht rule banaiye
shubham gupta
shubham gupta 11 years 9 months ago
Namste Modi ji mein aap se ye kehna chahata hui ki bharat mein rape ki counting barti jaa rhi hai ab woh yahain tak pahunch chuki hai ki har ghante 2 girls ke sath rape ya gang rape hoth hai. abhi tak sirf 2% logo ko hi saja mili hai.aur toh aur ministers ko ya unko bacho ko toh woh bhi nhi milti hai. rapists ko lal kile pe nanga krke ag laga deni chahia. plz kuch kariye bharat mein mata puji jati hai aur usi bharat maa ki beti ke sath rape kiya jata hai plz rapists ke liye sakht rule banaiye
shubham gupta
shubham gupta 11 years 9 months ago
Namste Modi ji mein aap se ye kehna chahata hui ki bharat mein rape ki counting barti jaa rhi hai ab woh yahain tak pahunch chuki hai ki har ghante 2 girls ke sath rape ya gang rape hoth hai. abhi tak sirf 2% logo ko hi saja mili hai.aur toh aur ministers ko ya unko bacho ko toh woh bhi nhi milti hai. rapists ko lal kile pe nanga krke ag laga deni chahia. plz kuch kariye bharat mein mata puji jati hai aur usi bharat maa ki beti ke sath rape kiya jata hai plz rapists ke liye sakht rule banaiye
shubham gupta
shubham gupta 11 years 9 months ago
Namste Modi ji mein aap se ye kehna chahata hui ki bharat mein rape ki counting barti jaa rhi hai ab woh yahain tak pahunch chuki hai ki har ghante 2 girls ke sath rape ya gang rape hoth hai. abhi tak sirf 2% logo ko hi saja mili hai.aur toh aur ministers ko ya unko bacho ko toh woh bhi nhi milti hai. rapists ko lal kile pe nanga krke ag laga deni chahia. plz kuch kariye bharat mein mata puji jati hai aur usi bharat maa ki beti ke sath rape kiya jata hai plz rapists ke liye sakht rule banaiye
Ajoy Modi
Ajoy Modi 11 years 9 months ago
Our great PM always takes example of "Pradhanmantri Jan-Dhan Yojna" as one of the successful works done by present Govt. of India. Yesterday PM speech also confirms the same once again. This is happened mainly due to the honest contribution of dedicated officials of the Banks. Why salary revision is pending even after formation of present Modi govt. and successful implementation of "Pradhanmantri Jan-Dhan Yojna".
Vijay kumar Patil
Vijay kumar Patil 11 years 9 months ago
As we see anybody physically handicapped anybody can ready to help him in any of the way. Because this is India and we are Indians. Our attitude towards physically handicapped always caring. But a person with mentally challanged (NOT MAD), our attitude is not become same. Because the person who is having mental problems like ADHD and other deseases. we cant see because he is looking like normal. Peaople emotionally hurt him without any bad intention. People should be aware of these deseases. govt should reduce the prices of medicines.
siva sankar
siva sankar 11 years 9 months ago
Specially abled persons and Senior citizens unable to walk due to knee joints problems, are not able to cross the busy roads in Cities, can not get into trains / buses, can not use bridges on rly. platforms. There is a need to raise platform height so that coach floor level and platform level are same and a person can get into a coach with wheel chair. Let us redesign our public infrastructure for these persons. Even in Temples, a senor citizen is unable to enter due to huge no. of steps.
Shashidhar V
Shashidhar V 11 years 9 months ago
DEAR SIR, I AM PROUD TO BE AN ERA OF WHERE THINGS GETTING CHANGE WITH THE NEW WAVE OF ASPIRATIONS AND CONFIDENCE.AS YOUR DESIRE TOWARDS JOB CREATION, SIR I RUNNING A SMALL ENTERPRISES OF DTH BUSINESS,WHERE ALL PRODUCTS RELATING TO DTH,EVERYTHING IS IMPORTED, WHERE OUR VISION IS"MAKE IN INDIA".AT LEAST WE CAN MANUFACTURE SMALL PRODUCTS RELATED TO THAT . PLEASE SUPPORT US IN TERMS OF TECHNOLOGY AND IDEAS OF SAME. THANK YOU... SIR. I WANT TO BE GRATITUDIAN(GRATITUDE TO INDIA)