Home | MyGov

Accessibility
Accessibility Tools
Color Adjustment
Text Size
Navigation Adjustment
Screen Reader iconScreen Reader

Give suggestions on Report of the Committee on Digital Payments

Give suggestions on Report of the Committee on Digital Payments
Start Date :
Dec 28, 2016
Last Date :
Jan 12, 2017
00:00 AM IST (GMT +5.30 Hrs)
Submission Closed

The Government of India issued guidelines for the promotion of payments through cards and digital means on 29th February, 2016. The guidelines can be seen (here). A Committee was ...

The Government of India issued guidelines for the promotion of payments through cards and digital means on 29th February, 2016. The guidelines can be seen (here). A Committee was also constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Ratan P Watal, Principal Advisor, NITI Ayog and Former Finance Secretary with key industry stakeholders, RBI and concerned Government Departments to review medium term measures necessary to promote the digital payment system in the Country. The Committee’s report can be seen here.

The Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India invites public Comments / suggestions on the report. We invite you to read the report and provide your valuable feedback and suggestions by 11th January 2017. The final decision on the Report will be taken after considering the comments/suggestions received on the Report.

Reset
Showing 2796 Submission(s)
vivek singh
vivek singh 9 years 8 months ago
Digital payment makes free . हमको लगता हैं कि digital payment को free कर देना चाहये ,इससे ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग digital payment को अपनायेगे।
hemant agarwal_7
hemant agarwal_7 9 years 8 months ago
Have to instruct all banks to distribute card swipe machines complsory to thare commercial customers. And also all govt. Instituets should become cashless first
peacemen
peacemen 9 years 8 months ago
for the pass book maintained in savings account, my banker - indian bank vadavalli coimbatore has charged minimum balance charges. why it is so when the government has declared that all the savings accounts are zero balance account. if this is the condition how the poor people like me will be able to switch over to digital payments can be supported. please look in to the minimum balance issue since the government issued order through rbi that no need of maintaining it.
Sudhansu Sekhar Sahani
Sudhansu Sekhar Sahani 9 years 8 months ago
Sir it is general, when an uneducated man buy a smartphone at first he does not know anything about it,but gradually he takes interest as this phone belongs to him and he operates it own self.Similarly if we can provide swipe machines even to small shops like panipuri shops,small beetle shops etc, then this system can be made successful at root level.And if we provide them at low price they may interest on buying the machines.
RAHUL JANBANDHU
RAHUL JANBANDHU 9 years 8 months ago
Mostly all the digital payment done by mobile, internet, cards and e wallets. It requires the internet or a nominal charges. If possible than allow all the transaction is used by gps service. Which is charge free transaction.
GIRIYAPPA KANIME RANGAIAH
GIRIYAPPA KANIME RANGAIAH 9 years 8 months ago
I request the authorities concerned to kindly take necessary steps to educate the general public about digital payments as majority of them are using such methods so far& some of them are illiterate also and hence this my request.
GIRIYAPPA KANIME RANGAIAH
GIRIYAPPA KANIME RANGAIAH 9 years 8 months ago
I would request the concerned authorities to kindly arrange to educate the general public about as to how to utilize this new mode of digital payments as most of the people are illiterate & though some are literate couldnot able to utilize digital payments& hence this request.
Barani Ayyakannu
Barani Ayyakannu 9 years 8 months ago
In metro/main cities lots of people living in a rental house. House owner collecting only cash to get the rental amount. single house owner has lots of house/apartments. just think if he has 4 rent house means tats all. for example 4x7000=2.8lac. lost of back money there only. that payment should be digital.
sujit lotlikar
sujit lotlikar 9 years 8 months ago
under encouragement to digital payment to daily wage worker,we can add benefit like insurance,medical,free skill specialization courses,wages in market will be stable,all accountable,with workings hours,this will change working habits love for jobs to get add on benefit, instead remain ideals to get govt jobs,pension benefit for eligible contributors of tax.NATIONAL IDENTITY IS ADAR,MAKE WAGE WORKERS APPS,TO GET BENEFITS WORKER OR COMPANY CAN LOG IN WORK,LOG IN OUT WITH digital WAGE PAYMENT.
ASHOK KUMAR SAXENA
ASHOK KUMAR SAXENA 9 years 8 months ago
Seir,only .5% vendors are having machine for e-transaction.It must be mandatory to use e-transaction forRs.500/or more.I have seen that even high value traders are not using e transaction.Many traders told that they have applied for POS machine but banks are not able to provide the same