Home | MyGov

Accessibility
Accessibility Tools
Color Adjustment
Text Size
Navigation Adjustment
Screen Reader iconScreen Reader

Inputs on Draft National Education Policy 2016

Inputs on Draft National Education Policy 2016
Start Date :
Jun 29, 2016
Last Date :
Oct 01, 2016
00:00 AM IST (GMT +5.30 Hrs)
Submission Closed

Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India is sharing some inputs on the Draft National Education Policy (NEP), 2016. Views and suggestions are solicited from ...

Reset
Showing 5927 Submission(s)
Umesh Aawte
Umesh Aawte 10 years 5 days ago
Thank you for sharing.. I have not gone through the draft but have few thoughts 1. Education system should have Indian blend. Now a days we are adopting western style of education something like grade system and all. I don't think that will help us in long run as it will not let student and parent know kids exact ability. Not sure but I think old school system was good. 2. Need to add national pride elements in the secondary or higher secondary syllabus. Want to add more but LIMIT.
Pradeep Kumar Bhatt
Pradeep Kumar Bhatt 10 years 5 days ago
मैं सबसे पहले इस app को बनाने के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ जिस के माध्यम से आम व्यक्ति अपनी बात रख सके.. 1. मैं सर्व प्रथम Technical education के syllabus को जॉब केंद्रित रूप से तैयार करने का पक्षधर हूँ क्योंकि बच्चों को पढ़ना कुछ और पड़ता है और जॉब के लिए कुछ और ही चाहिए। खास तौर पर technical degree के लिए specific field पर ही focus किया जाय न की overview दिया जाये 2. क्या हम अपने देश के अच्छे व देशभक्त प्रकार के scientists और professors के सहयोग से क्या अपने technical standards नहीं तैयार कर सकते?
Prakash Gupta
Prakash Gupta 10 years 5 days ago
Education in India is double standard,private and public.practical knowledge is zero,when I talk in schools and colleges on health ,hygeine and simple sex,eye opening it is for them and helt them to live happy healthy life.let their instincts be satisfied rather than burdening them with non useful learnings.Thus crime rate comes down and good citizens are developed.
Jayant Tiwari
Jayant Tiwari 10 years 5 days ago
in primary and junior level. education system needs to be categorised into more diversified streams. in idian system student either go for science, arts or commerce streams. there must be school of science, arts, commerce, agriculture and environment, sports and physical education, etc. arts stream needs to be more diversified as it's loosing its importance and must include real indian artist n cultural activities. this will allow students to have better option according to their interests
Prashant Pal_13
Prashant Pal_13 10 years 5 days ago
Due to Right To Education Law schools are moving students to higher classes and there is no checkpoint and accountability of Teachers.Many students of 6th, 7th & 8th can't read & write. Hence huge ℅ dropout of students in 9th class. We have to put these students with students of 1-3rd standard at our NGO center. I would recommend to make the teachers accountable for students performance and include gamification in teaching style. Introduce incentive payout based on performance of School.
BHUPENDRA SINGH
BHUPENDRA SINGH 10 years 5 days ago
Biometric attendance system for all govt teachers. there are lots of benefits of biometric. 1. NO PROXY ATTENDANCE 2 Improved job satisfaction 3 Audit Trails improve employee accountability
ChambulePradeep
ChambulePradeep 10 years 5 days ago
Unless we improve the quality of Teachers in the country, education in India will not Improve. A single teacher has the tremendous capacity to mould the students in the way that is for the betterment of individual self as well as for the nation as a whole.
CHHABI RANDHARI
CHHABI RANDHARI 10 years 5 days ago
जितने भि सरकारी नौकर है सवके वच्चोँ को सरकारी स्कुल मेँ पढ़ाना अनिवार्य हो ताकि उनका स्कुत के प्रति उत्तरदायित्वता वने रहै
Jayant Malviya
Jayant Malviya 10 years 5 days ago
Sirji National education policy must incorporate rural india. Make available good education and health services to them in village. In syllabus make farming a lesson and different inputs regarding farmers Why not govt start direct food distribution system which involve only farmers and consumer no middlemen whole system of black marketing will be eradicated