Home | MyGov

Accessibility
Accessibility Tools
Color Adjustment
Text Size
Navigation Adjustment
Screen Reader iconScreen Reader

Role of parents in furthering education for daughters

Role of parents in furthering education for daughters
Start Date :
Jan 01, 2015
Last Date :
Jul 17, 2015
04:15 AM IST (GMT +5.30 Hrs)
Submission Closed

...

What is the role of parents in furthering education for daughters? Do you think a broader and more equal outlook among parents would help more daughters to go to school?

Reset
Showing 8190 Submission(s)
Bharat Vaghasiya
Bharat Vaghasiya 11 years 8 months ago
It is the only measure to save girl child to special incentives as pension scheme for parent of only single girl child.Because there is beliefs that only boys will helpful in old age.The pension will motivate and stake in old age and no need of boys
HARSHA BARDHAN
HARSHA BARDHAN 11 years 8 months ago
continuation-agar unhe thori se aash mili to wo jarur aage badh sakte hain maine kafi kosis ke par aakele se kuch nahi ho sakta hai. main chahata hun ke hamare yahan kuch vikash ke yogna ho. aur sath he wo larki jo physically handicap hain unhe bhi apne vikas ke lia kuch aash milna chahia. maine dekha hai ki ph logon ko log nicha samajte hain .par kyun unme kya kami hain.kami hai to bus hamare soch ki jise humen thik karana hai.
HARSHA BARDHAN
HARSHA BARDHAN 11 years 8 months ago
We have to make persons aware in village for girl education and at the same we need to make sure that girls will be protected from all wrong things. From my prospective first off in poor village and uneducated places in Bihar too much education is needed to given. because maine dekha hai ki hamare village main aabhi tak log use jagah par hain jahan wo aaj se 15 saal pahle the. Wo aage badna chahate hain par koi unka sath dene ko taiyar nahi.
Sughosh Bansal
Sughosh Bansal 11 years 8 months ago
Continuing - We once started manufacturing Semiconductors in India. But post the fire in Semiconductor Corporation in Chandigarh, the efforts were left behind. Production of Chips and PCBs in India on the world class capacity can do wonders for the development of Electroni Industry.
Sughosh Bansal
Sughosh Bansal 11 years 8 months ago
China is able to produce any item much cheaper than what we can do. Amongst many reasons, one reason is 'Scale of Economy'. We must encourage world class scale of production so that the cost of production is far more lower. Particularly in Textiles, I wonder why and how the fabric produced in china, Taiwan, Thailand, and Indonesia is dirt cheap when compared to the fabric produced in India.So is in the field of Electronics and Electronic Component.
Sughosh Bansal
Sughosh Bansal 11 years 8 months ago
Continuing, if this scheme is run for 5 years, at the end of 5 years, our production would be far more higher. The scheme could be extended selectively to sectors, where higher production is desired to bring down the prices payable by the end consumer.
Sughosh Bansal
Sughosh Bansal 11 years 8 months ago
Let us consider giving some incentive to the manufacturing units to increase production and productivity. Supposing one unit produced 100 Units in June 2014, and if he produces 120 Units in June 2015, we can consider levying Excise Duty on incremental 20 units lower than the full duty. But then in June 2016, he must produce at least 120 units or more. If he produces lesser than 120 units in June 2016, he should be charged for 120 units.
Sughosh Bansal
Sughosh Bansal 11 years 8 months ago
If the Nation wants to proceed on the path of Development, it is essential to silence all the talks about Religions, and religious communities. The shatter about conversion, Ghaar Wapsi send a disquieting signals to the Society and it also propels the opponents to increase the noise and disruption. The MPs like Niranjan Jyoti, Sakshi Maharaj, and other Hindu outfits like VHP, Bajrang Dal etc. must be forced to remain quite at least for next couple of years. These issues can wait.
IGNATIOUS ILLIMOOTTIL MATHEW
IGNATIOUS ILLIMOOTTIL MATHEW 11 years 8 months ago
Gharvapas plan make bad impression to Modi and make fear to the minority communities. BJP should accept all Indians are Hindus then allow them with their desire in any community.